Pre-employment Inquiry Guidelines
[…] (Emphasis Added.)

H. AIDS. Pre-employment inquiries concerning AIDS are strictly prohibited by statute. (Health and Safety Code section 199.21.)

I. Criminal Records. The general rule is that no employer shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in a conviction, but nothing shall prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on his or her own recognizance pending trial. More specifically, Labor Code section 432.7(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) No employer whether a public agency or private individual or corporation shall ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest or detention which did not result in conviction, or information concerning a referral to and participation in any pretrial or posttrial diversion program . . . .”

An exception is made for arrests for which the employee is still awaiting trial. (Id.) An exception is also made for persons seeking to become peace officers, e.g., campus security guards. (Labor Code section 432.7[d].)

J. Citizenship and National Origin.